Town and Country Auctions
  1. Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.

Town and Country Franchise Ltd

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY 2018

Who we are

We are Town and Country Franchise Ltd and our address is The Yew Tree Inn, High Street, Gresford, Wrexham, LL12 8RF - 0844 8004 825.

INTRODUCTION

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy (referred to as the "Policy") explains how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you. Please read this Policy carefully.

CONTACTING US

If you would like to stop receiving marketing and communications from us please contact us via email info@townandcountrypropertyauctions.co.uk, call us on 0844 8004 825 or please write to Town and Country Franchise Ltd, 33 Lower Bridge Street, Chester, CH1 1RS.

If you have any questions about this Policy or our use of your personal information or would like to submit a subject access request or exercise your other data subject rights, contact us via email info@townandcountrypropertyauctions.co.uk,  call us on 0844 8004 825 or please write to Town and Country Franchise Ltd, 33 Lower Bridge Street, Chester, CH1 1RS.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

 

INFORMATION YOU GIVE TO US

What we collect and where it comes from

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address and telephone numbers
  • depending on what you are contacting us for, additional information may be collected from you

Why we collect it

We will use this information:

§  We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about with information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided if you have given your consent.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email or phone. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests, if you have given your consent.

Our lawful basis for processing this personal data

We have a legitimate interest to process this information. These legitimate interests are:

  • Us retaining your personal information for the purposes of finding you a property/selling or letting your property. We must be able to contact you. We will retain this information for as long as we need to do our job.

How long we will keep it for

We will store this personal data for 6 years maximum as per the guidance from HMRC if applicable.

    • If an applicant stops using our services we will delete their information from our systems.
    • We are able to promptly delete anyone’s personal details form our system if requested.

USE OF YOUR DATA FOR MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS

Sometimes we may use your personal information to provide marketing messages to you. We will always seek your consent before doing so and you can opt out of marketing and other communications at any time by contacting info@townandcountrypropertyauctions.co.uk.  You can always make use of the Site without having to agree to marketing. The types of things that we may do include:

  • providing direct marketing advertisements and communications to you via email, text, post or telephone;

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We retain access to all personal information that we have collected from you or about you.

If we offer or supply a service to you that is provided on our behalf by a third party we may have to pass your information to them in order to deliver the service. The categories of third parties if applicable such as EPC providers, solicitors etc. We will not pass your information to anyone who is not also subject to adequate privacy commitments.

We will not otherwise disclose, sell or distribute your information to any third party without your permission unless we are required to do so by law or to obtain professional advice.

WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored with our software provider Vebralive. By submitting your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We follow strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed or disclosed to a third party without your permission and to prevent unauthorised access to it. The computers that store the information are kept in a secure facility with restricted physical access and we use secure firewalls and other measures to restrict electronic access. If we are working with third parties, we will require them to have in place similar measures to protect your information.

Only employees who need access to your information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. We may require you to co-operate with our security checks before we disclose information to you. If you are a registered user, you can update the personal information that you give us at any time by contacting the office.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data at any time.

You have a right to request access to or rectification of your personal data which we hold about you. You also have a right to erase your personal data, to restrict the processing of your personal data and the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to us, the right to object to our processing of your personal data and a right to request that we transmit your personal data to another data controller.

Where we process your personal data because you have given us your consent to do so, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer whose contact details are provided earlier in this policy.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office if you feel unhappy with the way we process your data. Please visit www.ico.org.uk for more information.

COOKIES AND TRACKING

Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer or device that recognize you and remember your actions and preferences to make your next visit easier and more useful to you.

How we use them

When you use our website, we use cookies to track the pages that you visit through Google Analytics so we can understand your preferences when you return and monitor specific activities such as completing a contact form. However, this information is anonymised so you cannot be personally identified. Also, this information will not be used for any other purposes than those described here. For example, we will not share any of this information with 3rd parties.

Controlling cookies

If you'd like to delete or refuse cookies, just visit the help pages of your web browser. Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features our website offers and some of our pages might not display properly.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Any changes we may make to this Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Policy.